How will GDPR Affect Email Retention?

Introduction to GDPR Corporates with operations across multiple geographies need to be aware of various policy compliance from keeping the business out of legal hassles. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a Regulation of the European Union that protects natural persons (called data subjects) regarding the processing and free movement of their personal data.[…]

Data Privacy Laws in the US: Where Compliance Meets its Purpose

I trust that this article on data privacy laws in the US will find its way to business executives who are ready for a radical transformation in risk and compliance, and those who want to build a relationship of trust with their customers and employees. The article in its present form originated spontaneously in response[…]

Data Privacy Laws in South East Asia

The ASEAN’s (Association of South East Asian Nations) combined GDP tops $2.6 trillion which is the 3rd largest in Asia and 7th largest in the world. With a population of over 600 million, the ASEAN market size is bigger than the EU or the North America. With this tremendous opportunity for economic growth, the ASEAN[…]

Make GDPR Compliance easy for Email with Vaultastic

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in effect May 25, 2018 aims to give more rights to EU residents with regards to how their personal information is being collected, stored and used. EU residents now have the right to request organisation’s to stop using their personal data, return the data or delete it. How GDPR[…]

A 7 Step Guide for Implementing GDPR in your Business

Digital Transformation is underway for all the economies globally and this has resulted in voluminous data being generated, processed and transmitted across multiple entities with no geographical boundaries. In order to be globally relevant, businesses need to be compliant with the law and demonstrate competitiveness. The GDPR gives a holistic view of data, process, network,[…]

Impact of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on Indian Businesses

What is GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a Regulation of the European Union that protects natural persons (called data subjects) regarding the processing and free movement of their personal data. This regulation has laid out very strict norms on how private information of individuals should be handled and processed. The GDPR is applicable globally. What are the salient features[…]

Data Protection and Privacy Laws in the Middle East

What is Data Protection? According to the Data Protection Act 1998, UK, Data Protection is securing individuals personal information, laying down policies to handle this information and giving the individuals the right to access information that the organizations, institutions and the governments hold about them. In today’s age of the internet, information sharing is seamless[…]

Privacy Policy | Terms of service